Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Posilan Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Posilan Ltd when you use this website or our services.
Posilan Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Posilan Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • your IP address and tracking information such as search engine phrases used to find us
  • Telephone call recordings
  • Credit card or other payment details.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • To provide live chat & assistance to customers and/or visitors to the website
  • We may use your information for services and products you have ordered from us such as domain names, product registration and software licenceing or registration.
  • To process payments for goods and services provided by us.

Why the personal data is legally required

The information we wish to gather about you is collected on the grounds of necessary to enter into the contractual arrangement and part of a statutory requirement for legal purposes.

Sending personal data internationally

Your data may be transferred and processed outside of the European Economic Area and in any other country in which the organisation may have offices or subsidiary companies or agents or contractors at any time. Appropriate safeguards have been implemented which protect your rights in accordance with current data protection laws.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

In accordance to ICO guidelines and the new EU law on the use of browser cookies, consent for the use of cookies on our website is signified by the visitor setting the controls on their internet browser to allow us to store cookies. This is in accordance with paragragh 3a of the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (as amended on 26th May 2011) which reads:

“(3A) For the purposes of paragraph (2), consent may be signified by a subscriber who amends or sets controls on the internet browser which the subscriber uses”

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at accounts@posilan.com
  • Setting your browser to not accept cookies.

We do not store credit card details nor do we sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to as part of an order/service such as domain name registration, product registration and software licensing or registration or if we are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Your rights

You have a number of rights with regards to how your data is protected.

By providing us with your information you will have the right to access and rectify your personal details. If you did wish to access your data, you shall have the right to view or receive a copy of the information in a commonly used format such as a pdf document or an e-mail. Any information which is processed by automated means and is purely required for the performance of a contract, may be transmitted to another data controller if you request it. You may also have the right to ask for the processing of your personal data to be restricted or even erased. Whether or not you exercise the right to erasure, the Company will erase your personal data in certain situations and particularly when the data is no longer required.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Posilan Ltd
Unit 008, Building 308
World Freight Terminal
Manchester Airport
Manchester
M90 5EZ.

More information

If you have any queries or you wish to speak to us about how your information will be used, then please contact us at:

Posilan Ltd
Unit 008, Building 308
World Freight Terminal
Manchester Airport
Manchester
M90 5EZ.

In the event that you should have a complaint about how your data has been processed by us, we would like to hear from you so that we may put it right. However, you will always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

IT Support for Manchester, Salford, Tameside, Cheshire, Lancs, West Yorkshire, Staffs, Derbyshire, North Wales, Merseyside